List of Activities
Number of activities conducted for the AY 2018 – 19
NameClass/Group Month
SpellathonGroup I: Classes III – IV
Group II: Classes IV – V

Group III: Classes VI – VII

Group IV: Classes VIII – X
April
Drawing Group I: Classes I – II
Group II: Classes III – IV

Group III: Classes V – VI

Group IV: Classes VII – VIII
May
English Recitation Classes II – IV June
English Elocution Classes VIII – X June
English Declamation Classes V – VII July
Paragraph Writing (English) Group I: Classes I – II
Group II: Classes III – IV
July
Creative Writing (English) Group I: Classes V – VII
Group II: Classes VIII – X
July
Hindi Story Telling Class I August
Hindi Recitation Classes II – IV August
Hindi Elocution Classes V – VII August
English Story Telling Class I September
OrigamiGroup I: Class I
Group II: Class II

Group III: Class III

Group IV: Class IV
September
Card Making Group I: Class V
Group II: Class VI

Group III: Class VII
September
Hindi Debate (1st Round) Classes VII – X October
Hindi Debate (Final Round) Classes VII – X October
English Quiz Group I: Class IV
Group II: Classes V – VII

Group III: Classes VIII – X
October
General Quiz Group I: Class IV
Group II: Classes V – VII

Group III: Classes VIII – X
November
English Debate (1st Round) Classes VIII – X November
English Debate (Final Round) Classes VIII – X December
Theme Presentation All Classes January
Science Exhibition All Classes January
JAMClasses V – VII April

Conduct of Important Functions

FunctionHouse Responsible
15 August Integrity
05 September Dedication
14 November Team Spirit
26 January Discipline

Board Duties

QuarterHouse Responsible
April – June Discipline
July – September Team Spirit
October – December Dedication
January – March Integrity

Conduct of School Assembly

DurationClass Responsible
04 April – 29 April Class X
02 May – 07 July Class IX
10 July – 31 July Class VIII
01 August – 28 August Class VII
29 August – 20 September Class VI
03 October – 09 November Class V
10 November – 30 November Class IV – A
01 December – 15 December Class IV – B
16 December – 05 January Class III – A
08 January – 18 January Class III – B
19 January – 02 February Class II – A
03 February – 16 February Class II – B
17 February – 26 February Class I – A
07 March – 09 March Class I – B
27 February – 06 March Class Sr. KG – A and B

Tentative Examinations / Assessment Dates

Exam / Assessment Duration
First Quarterly Exam 24 July – 31 July
Half Yearly Exam 21 September – 29 September
Second Quarterly Exam 08 January – 16 January
Annual Exam 12 March – 19 March

In the unforeseen event of rescheduling the examinations, same will be communicated in advance.

Note: 15th August (Independence Day) and 26th January (Republic Day) will be observed as National Holidays. However, it is MANDATORY for students to attend the Flag Hoisting Ceremony at the school.